Privacy Policy

  1. General information

1.1 This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out our commitment to your privacy, and explains how we collect, store, use, process and disclose your personal data and other information acquired in connection with our Websites, Platforms or services (collectively, the “Services”).

1.2 This Privacy Policy will apply to all the Services offered by us, but excludes services that may have separate privacy policies and which do not incorporate this Privacy Policy.

  1. Definitions

In this Privacy Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following definitions shall apply:

“Clause” means a clause in this Privacy Policy.
”Data Protection Legislation” means the Wyoming Privacy Act 1993
”personal data” means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be
identified (i) from that data; or (ii) from that data and other information to which an
organization has or is likely to have. Personal data includes but is not limited to your
name, user name, email address, password, phone number, home address, birth date,
mobile phone number and credit card information, device unique identity, including
MAC address, console, mobile, tablet and console unique identifier or other device
identifiers and settings, internet provider, carrier, operating system, hardware
information, localization information, date and time spent on the Services, game scores,
game metrics, achievements, rankings, time spent on the Platform and statistics, feature usage, advertising conversion rates, monetization rate, purchase history and other similar
information.
”user”, “you” and “your” refer to the end-user of our Services.
”we”, “us” and “our” refer to Blockcities, Inc., a company incorporated in Wyoming, with its registered address at 30 N. Gould Street, Ste. R, Sheridan WY 82801
”Websites” means all the websites owned and/or operated by us, including but not
limited to https://Blockcities.com and any other website which we designate from time to time.

  1. Consent

3.1 By using or subscribing for any of the Services, or submitting any information to us, you agree and consent to us collecting, using, disclosing or otherwise processing your
personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not subscribe for, or use, any of the Services.

3.2 Without prejudice to Clause 3.1 , you are deemed to have given your consent for the collection, use, disclosure and processing of your personal data in the following circumstances:
(a) when you voluntarily provide your personal data to us;

(b) when you are aware of the purpose for which you provide your personal data to us;
(c) it is reasonable for you to have provided your personal data to us in the circumstances; and
(d) in any other circumstances where consent is deemed under the Data Protection Legislation.

  1. The information you provide

4.1 You represent and warrant that the personal data and the information which you provide or otherwise disclose to us is accurate and complete.

4.2 If you provide us with any personal data or information relating to a third party, you represent and warrant that (i) such personal data or information is accurate and complete; (ii) you have obtained the consent of the said third party to the collection, use, processing and disclosure of their personal data or information on the terms set forth in this Privacy Policy, and are duly authorized by the third party to do so.

4.3 We shall take reasonable steps to secure and protect your personal data and information by implementing measures to secure and protect your personal data, including:
(a) reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks to personal data; and

(b) security precautions safeguarding all electronic storage and transmission of personal data.

4.4 Notwithstanding Clause 4.3, we cannot ensure the security of any personal data or information which you transmit to us via the internet or any Website. To the fullest extent permitted by the law, we shall not be liable in any manner for any losses arising from any unauthorized collection, use, disclosure or otherwise processing of such personal data or information whatsoever. We shall not be held responsible for the acts, omissions, data policies or use of cookies by any third party, or the content or security of any third-party websites (even if linked to our website). Any such liability is expressly disclaimed and excluded to the fullest extent permitted under the law.

  1. Purposes of Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

5.1 The purposes for the collection, use, processing or disclosure of personal data (as the case may) may vary depending on the nature of the Services which you use or subscribe to. These include, without limitation:
(a) to provide you with the relevant Services and to develop, improve and maintain such services

(b) to manage your subscription for the relevant Services
(c) to manage, develop and improve the Services, including to respond and deal with enquiries or complaints
(d) to conduct investigations or take action, including in relation to any violation of terms and conditions for the Services
(e) to provide to third parties who provide Services on our behalf, but only to the extent necessary for the Services to be provided
(f) to meet legal and regulatory requirements imposed by the applicable public authorities, laws or regulations
(g) for any other purposes which are necessary, ancillary or consequential to the above.

5.2 Personal data which we collect, use, disclose or otherwise process include but are not limited to the following:
(a) to improve any of the Websites or Services, we may gather anonymous analytics and statistical information from our users, which include but are not limited to, average game session length, malfunctions, the number of daily users, operating system version,

screen resolution, device make and model, coarse location and usage information of our Platform (b) for system administration and to improve the Websites and Platform, we may require information such as IP address, operating system and browser type
(c) to understand our users’ browsing actions and patterns, we may collect statistical data
about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, without identifying any individual

(d) we may also ask you for information when you report a problem with any Website (e) if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
(f) if you complete any survey, we may store and use that data for research purposes, which may include details of visits to our website such as traffic data and location

5.3 Except as otherwise provided for in this Privacy Policy or such other agreement entered between you and us, we will not share your personal data with other parties without your consent, unless required by law.

  1. Limitations to Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Data

6.1 We shall only collect, use, disclose or process your personal data to the extent necessary for the purposes described under this Privacy Policy and to the extent allowed under the Data Protection Legislation.

6.2 Subject to Clause 7, you may withdraw your consent at any time after giving reasonable notice by submitting your request to the email address set out at Clause 12. Following
the withdrawal of your consent, we shall no longer collect, use or disclose your personal data unless consent is again obtained or as authorised under the data protection Legislation. The withdrawal of your consent may however result in certain consequences. For example, in certain cases, we may not be able to provide you with certain Services.

  1. Retention of Personal Data

7.1 We shall collect and retain personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy for as long as it is necessary, required, or relevant for business or legal purposes.

7.2 Without prejudice to any other provision in this Privacy Policy, we retain the right to collect and store identifying information for the purpose of providing user accounts to improve the quality, features and user experience of our Services. All identifying information will be stored and handled with proper security measures.

  1. Transfer of personal data outside Wyoming

8.1 We shall only transfer personal data outside Wyoming in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation.

8.2 Due to the nature of the Services provided by us, personal data may be stored or processed in any country where we have operations or where we engage service providers. We may transfer personal data outside Wyoming to countries which may have data protection rules that are different from those of Wyoming. However, we shall take measures to ensure that any such transfers comply with the Data Protection Legislation, and the personal data remains protected to the standards described in this Privacy Policy. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access the personal data.

  1. We as Data Intermediary

9.1 We may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data when acting as a data intermediary (as defined under the Data Protection Legislation).

9.2 You are responsible for making sure that the requirements under the Data Protection Legislation are complied with, including ensuring appropriate disclosures about third party data collection and use. To the extent that we act as a user’s data intermediary, we will process personal data in accordance with the terms of our agreement with such user and such user’ lawful instructions.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy
10.1 We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time with or without notice to you.

10.2 Any amendment to the Privacy Policy shall become binding as of the moment the amended Privacy Policy is posted on the relevant Websites. To the fullest extent permitted by the law, by continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the amended Privacy Policy.

  1. Governing Law and Dispute Resolution

11.1 This Privacy Policy and any non-contractual obligations arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Wyoming (without regard to its conflict of laws principles).

11.2 Any dispute arising out of or in connection with these Terms (including, without limitation, the enforceability of this arbitration clause and any question regarding its existence,
validity or termination) shall be referred to and finally resolved by arbitration administered
 by Wyoming.

  1. Questions or Concerns
. If you have any questions or concerns relating to your Personal Data and/or this Privacy Policy, please send us a message with sufficient detail to info@Blockcities.com. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

Blockcities, Inc. © 2018

 

X